As far as competency is concerned, the same test is applied to child witnesses as for adult witnesses. This means the child is incompetent to testify. and transmitted securely. SALT LAKE CITY (AP) A prosecutor in Utah told jurors Tuesday that a young girl's testimony about being raped by three men while her mother was in a nearby garage smoking methamphetamine should . In a trial, the evidence against an accused holds a vital part and as opposed to lifeless documents, witnesses are of the prime source of evidence. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Under Nova Scotias Limitation of Actions Act, child sexual abuse victims may sue for compensation without a deadline.