Plaintiff then amended his complaint for the third time, naming the health care provider as a defendant. 1985) for further insight into this example. at 623-624. The Court observed that under Code Civ. at 271. The trial court ruled, the physicians could testify as percipient witnesses but not as experts precluding the physicians from opining at trial that plaintiffs injuries were caused by the accident. Id. These are some examples of how general objections are used: Specific objections are more likely to get you the result youre seeking. Id. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. at 342. Discovery is used in all types of litigation, such as domestic hearings, noncompete cases, defamation suits, and real estate disputes, to name just a few examples.